Genetic and environmental influences on oral condition and arthrosclerosis among elder twins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEBE KAZUNORI  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70273696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10144510)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / 健康長寿 / 高齢者 / 双生児 / 咬合咀嚼 / 歯学 / 遺伝要因 / 環境要因 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to quantify the relative contributions of genetic and environmental factors to oral disease and function in elder twins, and to estimate heritabilities. Participants were elder twins. Data were subjected to univariate genetic analysis with the structural equation modeling. In this method, variability is partitioned into variance components for additive genetic effects (A), common environmental effects (C), and individual-specific environmental effects (E). Number of teeth and periodontal disease fitted CE model. However, SSFR and masticatory performance fitted AE model. These data suggested that genetic factors contributed weakly to oral disease, but strongly to oral function. In addition, number of teeth was associated with arthrosclerosis adjusted age, gender, smoking and genetic factors.