Evaluation of tongue pressure and laryngeal movement during swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONO Takahiro  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30204241)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嚥下 / 舌 / 喉頭 / 摂食・嚥下リハビリテーション / 舌圧 / センサ / 診断 / 嚥下障害
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to investigate the sequential coordination between tongue contact against palate and hyoid movement during swallowing water. We applied a sensor sheet on the hard palate to measure tongue contacting pressure and a bend sensor on the frontal neck to monitor the laryngeal movement for assessing the coordination between both actions during swallowing. The sequential order of tongue pressure and hyoid-laryngeal excursion was successfully displayed: tongue pressure was produced after the hyoid slight movement and closely to the hyoid elevation, then reached maximal value when the hyoid began stable in the most anterior-superior position, and ceased concurrently with the onset of hyoid descending.