Tricalcium phosphate cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kunio  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90202952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリン酸三カルシウム / セメント / 多孔体 / 連通気孔 / リン酸水素カルシウム / 生体吸収性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to evaluate the feasibility of fabrication of interconnected pore forming tricalcium phosphate cement (TCP).β-TCP granules were prepared by heating the mixture of calcium carbonate and dicalcium phosphate dihydrate (DCPD) with Ca/P molar ratio of 1.5 at 1100°C. Liquid phase was prepared by dissolving calcium phosphate monohydrate into phosphoric acid so that the solution will be saturated with respect to DCPD. When the β-TCP granules were mixed with the acidic calcium phosphate solution, DCPD was formed on the surface of β-TCP granules. DCPD crystals was also formed between the β-TCP granules and thus bridged the β-TCP granules. Although the setting reaction was 2 min, addition of the citric acid result in the extension of the setting time to reach 4 min when the acidic calcium phosphate solution contains 0.1 mol/L citric acid which is known to chelate calcium ions. Further studies are awaited base on the results obtained in the present study.