Fabrication of bone substitutes using phase transformation under supercritical reaction field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Kanji  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50314654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Kunio  九州大学, 歯学研究院・生体材料学分野, 教授 (90202952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体材料 / 骨補填材 / アパタイト / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 超臨界反応場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, usefulness of supercritical carbon dioxide was investigated on carbonation process of calcium hydroxide compact that was important for fabrication of carbonate apatite bone substitute. As a result, this study revealed that the existence of water was the key for carbonation of calcium hydroxide compact, and carbonation was possible when high reactive sintered calcium oxide was used. The obtained crystal phase was calcite and it could transform into carbonate apatite after hydrothermally-treated with 1 mol/l Na2HPO4 at 200 degree C for 24 hours. Moreover, in vitro cytocompatibility and in vivo osteoconductivity for the carbonate apatite obtained in this study compared favorably with the carbonate apatite fabricated using conventional method.