Development of a mouth moisturizer using the colloidal platinum and chymase inhibitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiroshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (40229993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00294570)
KUROGI Tadafumi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (70404225)
YAMASHITA Rika  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (50336179)
HONG Guang  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (80264258)
洪 光  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70363083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 保湿ジェル / ドライマウス / 白金ナノコロイド / 粘膜活性 / レオロジー / 生体親和性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many elderly denture patients have dry mouth and severe alveolar resorption. Thus, most of them do not wear the dentures due to decubitus ulcer and redness of denture intaglio surface. The purpose of this study is development of a mouth moisturizer using the colloidal platinum with antioxidative effect and chymase inhibitor. Rheological properties, adhesion strength and biocompatibility were mainly evaluated in the present study. Although additional evaluation of the function of mucous membrane damage healing would be necessary, rheological properties, adhesion strength and biocompatibility of mouth moisturizers were unraveled.