Project/Area Number |
24659864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Eiichi 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00028812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHI Yasuhiro 鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10189251)
KAJI Akihito 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40550009)
TANAKA Tadaomi 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40613146)
KAMASHITA Yuji 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90224641)
MURAKAMI Mamoru 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80264448)
MARUYAMA Hiromi 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50359981)
NAKANURA Norifumi 鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60217875)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 呼吸パターン / 呼吸音 / 頸部聴診 / むせ |
Research Abstract |
Recently, in our country, mortality rates owing to aspiration pneumonia have increased in elderly patients. To prevent aspiration, it is important to coordinate swallowing and respiration. This study examined differences between respiration patterns of edentulous patients while wearing or not wearing their dentures and investigated the relation of respiratory sounds and respiration patterns for the choking and aspiration prevention. There were more safety respiration patterns in the edentulous, the ratio of the respiration patterns with a high aspiration risk increased while not wearing dentures. A related investigation of respiratory sounds and respiratory patterns needs the further study.