he clarification of the mechanism of postoperative bone resorption using simulated microgravity machine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Ryuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Tetsuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30514989)
MASAKI Chihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60397940)
KONDO Yusuke  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611287)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微小重力 / メカノバイオロジー
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to clarify the mechanism of unloading-induced bone loss in some sort by mechano-biological method using simulated microgravity machine. Murine gingival epithelial cell line, GE1, were cultured in both groups ,control (1G) group and micro gravity (CL) group. Cells were cultured continuously for 10 days and sampling were done on days 0, 3, 5, 7, 10, each taking 3 samples from each group. In result, CL group demonstrated inhibition of cell proliferation to half of that of 1G group. Also, morphological differences were suggested since cells in the 1G group were observed flat in uniform surface while cells in the CL group showed distinct cell boundary.