Function elucidation of the ALP in the pluripotent maintenance of pulpal stem cells and iPS cells and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KUNIAKI  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40133748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学(系)研究科, 教授 (50226172)
DEYAMA Yoshiaki  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80271667)
IIDA Kazuki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30585237)
TAMAOKI Naritaka  岐阜大学, 大学院医学(系)研究科, 助教 (40585303)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 多分化能 / アルカリ性ホスファターゼ / 臓器非特異型ALP / 細胞の初期化 / 腫瘍化 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 酵素阻害剤 / 酵素基質
Research Abstract
We examined a property of the alkaline phosphatase (ALP) used for a pluripotent index in the study of embryonic stem cells and iPS cells. The dental pulp stem cells (DPSC) did not show ALP activity, but the induced iPS cells from DPSC showed the ALP activity of the tissue nonspecific type. As for the origin of the organ, the tumor cells which we used for this study showed all a characteristic of the tissue nonspecific type ALP. This suggests that the cells lost original type of the ALP by becoming a tumor, and came to show the nature of the tissue nonspecific type. As the above-mentioned results are interesting in an association between initialization of cells and malignant transformation and ALP, we continue the study.