Project/Area Number |
24659867
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOTTA Junichi 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80301919)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歯根膜細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 幹細胞ニッチェ / 脱細胞化 / バイオマテリアル / 幹細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Extracellular matrices formed by periodontal ligament cells (PDLs), mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs) and fibroblasts (NHDFs) were prepared as cell culture substrates by decellularization technique. Actin fibers and cell nuclei could not be observed after decellularization whereas they were clearly observed before decellularization, indicating that cellular components were removed from the substrates. PDLs can attach on these decellularized matrices. More PDLs attached on PDL-derived decellularized matrices than MSCs- and NHDFs-derived decellularized matrices. PDL can also grow on these decellularized matrices. However, the growth rates of PDLs on PDLs- and MSCs-derived decellularized matrices were lower than that on NHDF-derived decellularized matrices. It is expected that these decellularized matrices can be used as the substarates mimicking niche surrounding PDL in vivo.