Development of the measurement method of the internal micro defects in the dental zirconia ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UO Motohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20242042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20324006)
WADA Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10632317)
Research Collaborator WADA Ken  大学共同利用機関法人, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構・物質構造科学研究所, 特別助教 (10401209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科材料学 / ジルコニア / 微細構造 / 欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to increase the reliability of the zirconia restorations, it is necessary to reveal the relationship between the fracture of zirconia and their internal defect or foreign debris. In this study, the detection method of the internal defect of zirconia in various scales with using the multi probes e.g., X-ray, infrared, and positron. Transmission X-ray image and micro X-ray CT visualized void in sub-milimeter and several ten micrometer scale. Infrared microscope image visualized the micro defects which was assumed as the grain boundary of the zirconia resource particles. Positron annihilation lifetime analysis showed the existence of atomic scale defects. The deference of such defects with the composition and sintering method could not be detected.