Elucidation of tissue regenerative mechanism caused by MSC derived-exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOMAKI Motohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30401368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Kengo  東京医科歯科大学, ・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (40401351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / エクソソーム / 細胞分化 / 幹細胞 / ECV / 創傷治癒 / 血管新生 / 分化 / 歯周組織 / 再生 / 組織再生
Research Abstract
Exosomes are membrane vesicles which contain protein, lipids, mRNA, and miRNA. It has been reported that exosomes are secreted from stem cells. However, the role of exosomes in tissue regeneration is not elucidated.
In this study we found that exosomes derived from mesenchymal stem cells (MSC-exo) being taken in by cells, and promoted angiogenesis and cell differentiation, and also that periodontal regeneration caused by the MSC culture supernatant was depend on MSC-exo. Although regenerative therapy using stem cells has been considerable promise in preclinical studies, there are several issues to be solved such as tumorigenesis of transplanted stem cells. Our findings indicate the possibility of novel regenerative therapy without cell transplantation.