Direct reprogramming to osteocytes by modulating insulator function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masa-Aki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (20193211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分化転換 / リプログラミング / インスレーター / 骨細胞 / ARID3A / 繊維芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 骨 / 軟骨 / 培養 / 脂肪 / siRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to inhibit insulator functions by siRNA-mediated ARID3A silencing and thereby facilitate reprogramming. In order to convert human fibroblasts into osteocytes, we tested the effects of siRNA-mediated ARID3Asilencing and various combinations of small chemical compounds and growth factors on epigenetic reprogramming of fibroblasts. We found a combination of small chemical compounds and growth factors that directly converted fibroblasts into osteocytes and adipocytes without using siRNA-mediated ARID3A silencing.