Challenges to tissue regeneration using adipose-derived spheroids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2014)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Hidemi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30451967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科口腔機能再構築学講座インプラント・口腔再生医学分野, 助教 (50323689)
KONDO Hisatomo  岩手医科大学, 歯学部補綴・インプラント学講座, 教授 (70343150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞(ASC) / スフェロイド / 構造解析 / 共培養 / 単球(monocytes) / 脂肪由来幹細胞(ASC) / 三次元培養 / 単球(monocyte) / monocytes / ADSC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among potential cell-based therapies, adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) have thought as a promising source of stem cells for tissue regeneration because it contains approximately 1000-fold more stem cells than the bone marrow.
In the present study, we analyzed the structures and expression of marker genes for multipotency, including Oct3/4, Nanog, and Sox2 of murine-derived ASC macrospheroids by in situ hybridization. The microstructures of the ASC macrospheroids were observed by transmission electron microscopy, and cell proliferation in the spheroids was analyzed by enzyme-linked immunoassay for bromodeoxyuridine as well as the growth and osteogenic potential of these macrospheroids in three-dimensional environment and following induction of calcification by co-culture with monocytes.
These results suggested that ASC macrospheroids presented high capacity for dynamic three-dimensional growth, and it might be promoted its osteogenic potential by monocytes.(Preparing for publication)