Tissue-engineering of cartilage by the use of alveolar bone-derived periosteal sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Tomoyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90191999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00169228)
NAGATA Masaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10242439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軟骨誘導 / 歯槽骨 / 骨膜細胞 / 培養 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the method to prepare the periosteal sheet as as osteogenic grafting material from human alveolar periosteum and applied it in periodontal regenerative therapy. The purpose of this study is to develop a new technology of tissue-engineering cartilage from the periosteal sheet and to expand its clinical applicability.
Highly cell-multilayered periosteal sheets were detached, molded to be spherical and differentiated within a chondrocyte-differentiation medium. This treatment up-regulated chondrocyte markers, such as collagen II, proteoglycans, aggrecan, and Sox9 within the periosteal sphere. In contrast, collagen I was down-regulated and expressed only at and beneath the surface of the sphere. To the osteo-differentiation pathway, Wnt signals, the periosteal sphere was treated with a β-catenin inhibitor. However, it substantially suppressed cell viability and did not facilitate chondrogenic differentiation. It may be due to the nature of samples obtained from adult donors.