| Project/Area Number |
24659873
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ドラッグデリバリーシステム / DDS / 担体 / リン酸化プルラン / 塩化セチルピリジニウム / CPC / 濃度 / 抗菌 / 多糖誘導体 / リン酸化多糖 / ミセル / 抗菌剤 / 高度変化 / 濃度変化 / イオン結合 / 疎水性相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
To develop the world's first drug delivery system having a drug-concentration sensing function, we synthesized phosphorylated pullulan (PPL) with several phosphorylation ratios as the carrier for bactericide delivery. Only cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) showed no effect on bacterial growth after slight rinsing, even at a high concentration of CPC. However, it was revealed that the complex of 0.01% PPL and 0.01% CPC (0.01% PPL-CPC) consistently exhibited an antibacterial effect, even after rinsing with distilled water. Although 0.02% PPL-CPC also showed an excellent antibacterial effect like 0.01% PPL-CPC, 0.03, 0.04 and 0.05% PPL-CPC have no effect on bacterial growth after slight rinsing. These facts indicated that PPL is available as a carrier for drug delivery system having a drug-concentration sensing function.