Project/Area Number |
24659874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Takuya 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40324793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Seiji 岡山大学, 大学院 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40283791)
HIRANO Yoshiaki 関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (80247874)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 細胞操作 / 骨組織 / 上皮組織 / 細胞集合体 / 組織工学 / 三次元細胞集合体 / 粘膜組織 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to fabricate cell aggregates constructed with epithelial cells and mesenchymal cells, and to lead the constructed cells to biological tissue including epithelial tissue and bone tissue. By using mesenchymal stem cell aggregates, we have succeeded in fabricating bony like tissue in vitro. Moreover, we have also succeeded in making an oriented bone formation in back of mouse by using this system. Thus, by combining with epithelial tissue layer, which is now under construction, these in vitro fabricated tissue would be a promising tool as a new implantable material.