The identification of maintenance mechanism of mesenchymal stem cells based on the niche concept of SCAP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SONOYAMA Wataru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40325121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
ONO Mitsuaki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60613156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞性維持機構 / ニッチ / SCAP / 幹細胞ニッチ / 歯 / 幹細胞維性持機構
Research Abstract
It is well known that adult tissue stem cells, which exit in the niche, are involved in the maintenance or restoration of homeostasis in various tissue. In this research, we focused Ccn4 gene and that revealed that Ccn4 gene could be involved in tooth development and wound healing. In future, we will clarify the relationship between Ccn4 gene and maintenance mechanism of niche.