The development of culture surfaces expressing functional groups that enhance isolation, proliferation and differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukio  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 研究員 (10112062)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 培養皿 / 無血清培地 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
To improve adhesion in serum-free media, we developed self-assembled monolayer expressing OH and COOH at 60:40 (SAM-1). SAM-1 enhanced reorganization of adhesion plaques, adhesion and proliferation of human mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) in a serum-free medium. Furthermore, the expression of bone-related genes, along with calcium accumulation, was markedly enhanced in MSC cultures on SAM-1 after exposure to a serum-free osteogenesis-induction medium. In addition, SAM-1 enhanced anaerobic glycolysis and suppressed TCA cycle activity in MSC by down-regulating mitochondria-related-genes, which may be related to MSC stemness. These findings indicate that a combination of a serum-free medium and SAM is useful in basic studies on cell-substrate interactions and clinical studies towards MSC-based cell therapy.