Designing protein-incorporating scaffolds for periodontal tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (50283875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Hidemi  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (40161765)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨再生 / 歯周組織 / タンパク質工学 / 細胞増殖因子 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / サイトカイン / スキャホールド / タンパク質 / 骨分化 / タンパク質アレイ
Research Abstract
Recently much attention has been paid to periodontal tissue regeneration using mesenchymal stem cells and biodegradable scaffolds. One of the most important challenges at this moment is to accelerate the formation of new bone tissues. In this study, we screened various growth factors and their combinations to identify the best factors to be incorporated into scaffolds for the enhanced bone formation. As a result, we found that incorporation of BMP-2 into scaffold materials is most effective for the preparing bone tissue scaffolds. Further study was carried out to identify peptides that have an affinity for biodegradable polymer scaffolds. As a result, it was found that the peptide having a specific sequence exhibited an affinity for poly(lactic acid). According to this result, we propose that, when fused with a growth factor, this peptide would be effective for constructing growth factor/scaffold composites.