Development of polymer materials for ultralow invasive periosteum lifting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00294570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hiroshi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40229993)
SUEHIRO Fumio  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40524781)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨造成 / 骨増生 / 骨膜挙上 / 骨膜 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Alveolar ridge tends to absorb by periodontal diseases or aging, and its augmentation technique is required in many cases before dental implantation. However alveolar ridge augmentation is not an easy surgery. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the best material or method to reserve a required space for periosteum augmentation. We used PLLA/PLGA membrane as the periosteum lifting auto-swelling material on rat calvaria model. As a temporary insertion usage, the membrane should be removed within 3 weeks before its self resorption. Interestingly, ectopic bone formations in the PLLA/PLGA membrane were observed after 9 week. Insertion of PLLA/PLGA membrane underneath the periosteum might be an alternative method for alveolar ridge augmentation.