New development of clinical dental treatment that uses ceramics with cell compatibility and fish collagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kahori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (20578330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Kouji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (40646113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZAWA Yuu  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 医員 (60746931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセラミックス / コラーゲン / 細胞移植 / 象牙質 / 再生医療 / フィッシュコラーゲン / セラミック坦体 / E-cad-Fcキメラタンパク質 / 象牙質再生 / 象牙芽細胞 / 硬組織再生 / fish collagen / 魚コラーゲン / 細胞毒性試験 / 感作性試験 / 皮内埋入試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine collagen derived fromfish scales, skin, and bone has been widely investigated for application as a scaffold and carrier due to its bioactive properties, including excellent biocompatibility, low antigenicity, and high biodegradability and cell growth potential.
This study was conducted to confirmthe safety of fish (tilapia) atelocollagen for use in clinical application.We performed in vitro and in vivo biological studies of medical materials to investigate the safety of fish collagen.The extract of fish collagen gel was examined to clarify its sterility. All present sterility tests concerning bacteria and viruses (including endotoxin) yielded negative results, and all evaluations of cell toxicity, sensitization, chromosomal aberrations, intracutaneous reactions, acute systemic toxicity, pyrogenic reactions, and hemolysis were negative.The present study demonstrated that atelocollagen prepared from tilapia is a promising biomaterial for use as a scaffold in regenerative medicine.