Telerobotic-assisted bone-drilling system using bilateral control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIN Usuda  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70445287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANA Hiromasa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50224803)
OHNISHI Kohei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80137984)
Research Collaborator YU Koyo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロボットアーム / 歯科インプラント / ナビゲーションサージェリー / ロボット手術 / 歯科用インプラント / ナビゲーションシステム / 口腔インプラント / 口腔外科 / 手術シミュレータ / ハプティックデバイス / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In dental implant surgery, surgeons are required advanced techniques and extensive experiences to correctly handle the cutting device. The lack of techniques and experiences may bring on an over cut and damages to the surrounding tissue. As a result, this situation has risks of causing the subsequent complications or life-threatening accidents by heavy bleeding and nerve damage during surgery. The supporting technology for the surgeon is required to prevent these accidents. In order to solve this problem, we developed a haptic drilling robot. In this research, an automatic stop system for the haptic drilling robot will be proposed.