Energy metabolism and muscle pathology in swallowing muscles after electric nerve stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Yoshimasa  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00224957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Nobuo  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任教授 (20091415)
YAMAZAKI Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90250464)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋線維タイプ / 咀嚼筋 / ATPase / ATP ase / 咬筋
Research Abstract
Swallowing mechanism are very complicated and muscle pathology of the swallowing muscles has yet to be clarified. Histochemical characteristics of the human masticatory muscles and swallowing muscles were investigated in this study. Experimental studies of soft diet using young rabbits were also performed. Human masseter muscle and swallowing muscle showed unique histochemical characterstics reflecting highly differentiated masticatory and swallowing function. The soft diet experiment showed transformation of the muscle fiber types, suggesting that long-term soft diet leads to adaptations of the pterygoid muscles. Two heads of the lateral pterygoid muscle revealed different adaptation from jaw-closing muscles under soft-diet conditions.