Attempt to control ARE-mRNA expressed in oral cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Chiharu  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50222013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Masanobu  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20162802)
HIGASHINO Fumihiro  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (50301891)
KITAMURA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00451451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔がん / ARE-mRNA / pp32 / pp32 / pp32r1 / 発現ベクター / 軟寒天コロニー形成法 / 足場非依存性増殖能 / pp32r1
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the features of pp32 in order to develop the cancer therapy utilizing the control of pp32 expression in oral cancer cells. Over-expression of pp32 down-regulated the anchorage-independent growth activity of oral cancer cells. On the other hand, the knock-down of pp32 inhibited the export and stabilization of ARE-mRNA and conferred the anchorage-independent growth ability for oral cancer cells.
These results indicate that the pp32 expression changes the features of oral cancer cells and that the possibility of the cancer therapy using pp32 over-expression.