Experimental study towards the development of lymphatic drug delivery system for the treatment of cervical lymph node metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI SHIRO  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80230069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
ONO Masao  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20302218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / ナノバブル / 超音波 / リンパ節転移 / 動物モデル / 分子導入 / 癌化学療法 / 癌治療
Research Abstract
The present study was performed to examine the possibility of intra-lymphatic chemotherapy with minimally invasiveness for cervical lymph node metastasis by using the lymph node metastasis mouse model showing lymphadenopathy. This study revealed that selective intra-lymphatic administration of anticancer agent is available. Moreover, it became clear that irradiation of ultrasonic waves after the simultaneous administration of nano-microbubbles and anticancer agent into the metastatic lymph node via lymphatic vessel enhanced effective induction of anticancer agent into the cells of the targeted lymph node.