The three-dimensional computer vision system for computer-assisted surgery unifying digital stereo image matching techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENAGA Hideyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10396731)
MASAMUNE Ken  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (00280933)
MORI Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70251296)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 口腔外科学
Research Abstract
By the computer vision operation support system unifying the three-dimensional image matching techniques (the position and posture of an object are captured by image recognition with a computer and a camera), the internal structure of an organism is displayed as an stereoscopic image in real space. The registration (the process of obtaining the spatial correspondence between the tridimensional CT image and the patient location) was automatically performed in a markerless method by the three-dimensional image matching techniques, to allow the spatial relationship of the directly invisible parts to be directly recognized visually.