Study for the channel of cervical lymph node metastases in oral cancers by genetic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UZAWA NARIKAZU  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30345285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンパ節 / ゲノム / 口腔 / 癌 / 転移 / 遺伝 / SNPs
Research Abstract
It is widely accepted that the presence of metastasis in cervical lymph nodes is a reliable prognostic indicator of survival and disease recurrence in head and neck cancer including oral squamous cell carcinomas. However, the details of the mechanism of lymph node metastases remain unidentified. In this study, we tried to investigate the channel of cervical lymph node metastases in oral cancers using SNPs microarray analysis. The present study has demonstrated those cervical lymph node metastases are phenomena more complicated more than expected. It is thought that intratumor heterogeneity of the primary site greatly influences it.