Genomic analysis of the 11q13.3 amplicon navigation microdissection in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OMURA KEN  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10334434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Keiichi  東京医科歯科大学, 硬組織疾患ゲノムセンター, 特任講師 (10396971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔がん / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ / 11q13.3 / マイクロダイセクション
Research Abstract
The aim is to develop the methods that detect the genomic structure abnormality in oral cancer cell with high-level genomic abnormality. We were confirming the satisfactory data of CGH microarray analysis using extracted 100ng input DNA from a formalin fixation paraffin embedded (FFPE) tissue. Moreover, we were confirming the satisfactory data of CGH microarray analysis using extracted DNA from a sample mounted in slide-glass which coverslip on the slide were removed by soaking the slide in xylene after immunohistostaining. To detect the genomic abnormality using smaller quantity of input DNA, we performed the targeted next-generation sequencing. We detected the genomic abnormality in oral cancer from 15ng input DNA.