Application of gene database for the treatment of cleft palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TAKAYOSHI  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90379082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHARA KANJI  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (20346167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口蓋裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose of this study is to understand the mechanism of palatal fusion for cleft palate treatment. Gene expression database was created and applied for the discovery of genes that related to palatal fusion.Carcinoembryonic antigen-related cell adhesion molecule 1 (CEACAM1) was identified from database and increased during and after palatal fusion. Quantitative real-time PCR confirmed the increase of CEACAM1. Functional antibody of CEACAM1 inhibited palatal fusion. CEACAM1 could be important for palatal fusion. These data regarding the interaction of CEACAM1 and palatal development would be used for future treatment of cleft palate.