| Project/Area Number |
24659891
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
TAMAMURA Ryo 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00403494)
KATASE Naoki 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30566071)
YAMACHIKA Eiki 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10294422)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 再生 / インプラント / 歯周組織 / TCP / 象牙芽細胞 / 象牙質 / 細胞培養 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dental implants, which are in widespread clinical use currently, fix directly to the jaw bone tissue, so these current dental implants cause bone resorption or loosening dental implants. In this study, we carried out to develop the next-generation periodontal tissue regeneration implants that had periodontal tissue such as dentin and cementum by using honeycomb TCP and Tooth Matrix-forming GFP Rat-derived Cells (TGCs). When the honeycomb TCP and TGCs that were induced mineralization were implanted into bone defect site, high columnar cells arranged regularly on the honeycomb TCP. This result showed that we were able to induce odontoblast-like cells having high polar by using scaffold such as TCP in the bone formation environment, and also this result showed the possibility of tooth regenerative medicine using cells.