| Project/Area Number |
24659894
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO TETSUJI 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (00169153)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Yasuto 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (90363085)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 無血清培養 / エンブリオボディー培養 / iPS 細胞 / 顎骨誘導 / 歯胚誘導 / テラトーマ / 3胚葉 / 多分化能 / 歯髄細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 無血清培地 / フィーダーフリー培養 / 胚葉体形成 / 口腔顎顔面組織 / TGF-β1 / マウスiPS細胞 / 胚様体培養 / 頭部神経系 / 歯胚形成 / 顎顔面領域 / 細胞増殖因子 |
| Research Abstract |
The miPS cells have been maintained in ESF7 serum-free medium for more than 2 years with an undifferentiated phenotype. An FGF-2 induced miPS cell differentiation into tooth germ progenitor cells. hiPSCs are commonly maintained on feeder cells in medium supplemented with FBS. In this study, we successfully generated hiPSCs from human dental pulp cells using Oct3/4, Sox2, Klf4, c-Myc with retroviral vectors in serum- and feeder-free defined culture conditions. These hiPSC retained the property of selfrenewal, and pluripotency evaluated by differentiation into derivatives of all three primary germ layers by embryo body formation assay and teratoma formation assay. hiPSCs cultured in hESF9 medium absolutely required TGF-beta1 to maintain pluripotency. This simple serum-free adherent monoculture system will allow us to elucidate the cell responses to growth factors under defined conditions and can eliminate the risk might be brought by undefined pathogens.