Development of quantitative evaluation of palatal scar using a speckle phenomenon and application to cleft palate clinic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Katsuaki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60304317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60511730)
SUGA Hokuto  鹿児島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40610621)
UMEDA Hirotsugu  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (90610618)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザースペックル / レーザースペックル・フローグラフィ / 口蓋瘢痕 / 血流計測 / レーザスペックル / レーザスペックル・フローグラフィー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a method to quantitatively evaluate the scar of the palate by applying a speckle phenomenon that is observed by irradiating the tissue with a laser beam. First we manufactured a prototypic device and confirmed that we could observe the speckle pattern. Subsequently, the device was modified in consideration for size and shape that we could apply to an intraoral measurement. Finally, the laser speckle flowgraphy was made by improvement such as changing the wavelength of the laser to the infrared of 980nm.