A novel histopathology of oral lichen plans and its therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Masayuki  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20144983)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔扁平苔蘚 / 基底細胞 / 不死化正常口腔粘膜細胞 / 基底膜 / MMP-9 / NF-κB / NF-kB / 口腔扁平苔癬 / 性ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found four findings. First, DHEA concentrations contained in saliva of oral lichen planus patients were higher than those of healthy individuals. Second, cytokine concentrations in saliva of oral lichen planus patients were significantly higher than those of healthy individuals. Third, immunohistochemical analysis revealed that although aromatase expression in oral lichen planus patients was similar to that in healthy individuals, expression of 5-α-reductase in oral lichen planus patients was significantly reduced than that in healthy individuals. Fourth, TNF-α signaling pathway, including activity of NF-κB and expression of MMP-9, was enhanced in patients with oral lichen planus as compared to healthy individuals. These results indicate that basal cells of oral mucosa in oral lichen planus patients show loss of basal membrane, resulting in apoptosis.