Project/Area Number |
24659898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Tomohiro 九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60335619)
SASABE Eri 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (40363288)
KITAMURA Naoya 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (70351291)
吉村 友秀 高知大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80452697)
北村 直也 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (70351921)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 細胞競合 / 扁平上皮癌 / SPARC / 口腔扁平上皮癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The matricellular protein, secreted protein acidic and rich in cysteine (SPARC) is thought to be involved in cell competition. The objective of this study is to investigate the role of SPARC in cancerization of oral squamous epithelium. Clinical specimens from pre- and early cancerous lesion, invasive squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) and controls were immunostained with SPARC. Leukoplakia, carcinoma in situ, and early invasive SCC had more SPARC-positive cells than normal mucous epithelium. Cell proliferation was enhanced by SPARC overexpression in OSC cells. When two variants of OSC cells, with or without SPARC overexpression, were co-cultured, SPARC overexpression cells became dominant when they were confluent. SPARC is induced by dysplastic cells in the early stage of cancerization, and may improve survival capability, but is not involved in malignancy. SPARC may act to escape from elimination by cell competition.