Establishment of salivary gland regeneration method using salivary gland tissue-originated spheroid (STOS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40322292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKARI Tatsuya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70380467)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞 / 唾液腺再生 / Brachyury / 唾液腺 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the regenerative capability of dissociated E13.5 embryonic submandibular gland (SMG) cells in vitro in collagen type I gels. The resulting structures were similar to native salivary glands. Large cyst-like structures, probably due to swollen ducts, began to appear on day 7, and they enlarged and increased in number by day 14. Through the addition of fibronectin and an anti- integrin antibody into the regenerate salivary glands, cyst formation and enlargement were clearly inhibited, and the expression and localization of AQP5 was concentrated on the lumen side with cell polarity similar to native salivary glands. In contrast, anti- integrin antibodies induced cyst formation and enlargement. Together, these data indicate that dissociated SMGs can regenerate salivary gland structure, and specific interactions between integrins and extracellular matrices are essential for regenerate salivary gland differentiation and development.