The analysis of molecular mechanism of bone destruction using invitro cocultivation assay and application to a risk management in ameloblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tomomi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教務職員 (90305152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Shosei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50274064)
SENBA Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60145505)
NAKAMURA Norifumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60217875)
KOMATSUZAWA Hitoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90253088)
KIBE Toshiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50635480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交換 / インドネシア / エナメル上皮腫 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
In this study, we immortalized cells which we obtained from the lesion of ameloblastoma and the oral mucosa of the healthy subject and established new ameloblastoma cell line (AM-3) and normal oral mucosa epithelium cell line (MOE-1). The expression of Wnt5a, Fz-2, MMP-2, -9 was higher remarkably in ameloblastoma cell line than normal oral mucosa epithelium cell line. Also, Wnt-3a treatment activated expression of MMP-9 of AM-3. Furthermore, osteoclasts differentiation was induced when we cocultivated with AM-3cells and RAW 264.7 cells which were osteoclastic precursors.