research on the potential molecular targets in DNA repair pathway for enhancing chemosensitivity of oral cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIRITA TADAAKI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIHARA Atsuhisa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00382317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA repair / 5-fluorouracil / BRCA2 / oral cancer / DNA修復 / 口腔がん / 化学療法 / 5-FU
Research Abstract
5-FU is widely used in clinical cancer therapy. 5-FU induces DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs). The aim of this study was to learn more about pathways which are involved in the repair of 5-FU-induced DSBs. Cell survival after drug treatment was examined with colony forming assays using Chinese hamster lung fibroblast cells, or Chinese hamster ovary cell lines which are deficient in DSB repair pathways involving the homologous recombination repair-related genes BRCA2 and XRCC2, and the non-homologous end joining repair-related genes DNA-PKcs and Ku80. It was found that BRCA2 was involved in such repair, and might be effectively targeted to inhibit the repair of 5-FU damage. Observations showed that a knockdown of BRCA2 using small interference RNA suppression increased sensitivity to 5-FU in human oral cancer SAS and HSC3 cells. These findings suggest that down regulation of BRCA2 might be useful for sensitizing tumor cells during 5-FU chemotherapy.