Analysis of multiple odontoma in the patients
Project/Area Number |
24659906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUIRI Takashi 北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10322819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30230816)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUMOTO Satoshi 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30264253)
NAKAMURA Takashi 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (90585324)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歯学 / 歯牙腫 / 歯の発生 / 歯牙種 / 遺伝子解析 |
Research Abstract |
Odontomas are hamartoma composed of a mixture of odontogenic hard and soft tissues. Odontomas are the most common of the odontogenic tumors in the jaw. However it is a rare case that multiple odontoma occurs in the same patient. Here we report two patients of multiple odontomas. These two patients have both of the compound and complex type odontoma at the root apical of all molars. Microscopic examination showed the unusual structure of dentin tubes and cementum of not only odontoma but also extracted tooth. Because the clinical features of these two patients with multiple odontoma seem to be relatively consistent, we performed the gene analysis using CGH array. These data suggested that the structural abnormalities of the tooth and the occurrence of multiple odontomas are caused by specific genes.