Development of fundamental technologies for tooth regeneration using human episormal iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO-YAMAMOTO Teruko  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00127250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50431515)
IKEDA Etsuko  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤i市 (20509012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒト・エピソーマルiPS細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / 再生医学 / 歯科
Research Abstract
In the present study, we established human episormal iPS cells to develop fundamental technologies for artificial tooth regeneration. We generated human episormal iPS cells derived from periodontal ligament cells, dental papilla cells, and dental follicle cells. We tested teratoma formation of dental pulp cell-derived iPS cells. As a result, tissues derived from three germ layers were observed. We performed transfection of Pax9-expression plasmid into neral crest-like cells (NCLCs) derived form murine iPS cells. The expression of DMP1 was upregulated in the Pax9-overexpressing NCLCs. Moreover, NCLC sphere showed induction of mRNA expressions of transcription factors that were expressed in mesenchymal cells of tooth germs.