Development of a novel cell based regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90585324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幹細胞 / 組織再生 / 未分化間葉細胞 / 小分子化合物 / 骨芽細胞 / ヘッジホッグ / 幹細胞ニッチ / 幹細胞療法 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞ニッチ / Wnt / 再生医療 / ニッチェ / 骨芽細胞分化 / 歯髄細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The balance of sustainable production of maintenance and regenerating tissue component cells of stem cells is crucial in the tissue regeneration therapy with stem cells. Vascular endothelial cells, there is microenvironment where keep the production balance and maintain progenitor cells of the hematopoietic stem cells in the bone marrow tissues are called the vascular niche. However, the detail mechanisms of the functional maintenance in vascular niche by various factors secreted from vascular endothelial cells are still not fully understood. We focus on Wnt and Hedgehog signaling which is believed to also play an important role in the vascular niche and analyze both molecular signals in the maintenance of stem cells and cell fate determination in undifferentiated mesenchymal cells. We identified novel small molecules, which promote osteoblastic differentiation in mesenchymal stem cells effectively.