Project/Area Number |
24659909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIOKA HIROSHI 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80253219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGITA Takeshi 岡山大学病院, 助教 (90534793)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 筋組織 / 骨組織 / ミオスタチン / 機械的刺激 / 筋肉 / ACVR2 / 骨リモデリング |
Research Abstract |
In order to examine the participation of muscle to the bone via humoral factor, we focused on the myostatin, which inhibits muscle growth. Firstly, we tried to examine the effect of myostatin on the bone formation. In the process of examining the bone formation, we could establish realtime calcium imaging of bone cells as well as 3D analysis of microstructure of bone.