Investigation into the mechanism in the development of disorder of masticatory and swallowing centers using time and brain-specific conditional knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Noriaki  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40230750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Yoshiyuki  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50175329)
UTSUMI Dai  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80622604)
INOUE Tomio  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMORI Toshihisa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00252677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顎運動 / 筋電図 / 咀嚼機能 / 嚥下機能 / 顎口腔機能 / 咀嚼中枢 / 摂食中枢 / 神経伝達物質 / 嚥下中枢
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the etiology of masticatory or feeding disorders,jaw-movement trajetories and the relevant muscles' activities during mastication and swallowing were recorded in mice expressing disorder of neural transmission. As a result, it was suggested that the central masticatory or swallowing pattern generator was impaired, and then sensory feed-back system,which modulates the relevant muscles' activities depending on the food consistency.The investigation into the role of neural transmitter in regulatory mechanism of masticatory and swallowing system would lead to the development of chemotherapy for masticatory or feeding disorders.