Construction of the airway obstruction evaluation system of the childhood sleep apnea syndrome using Fluid-structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI YOUICHI  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30200645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Tomonori  鹿児島大学医歯学附属病院, 小児歯科, 講師 (10264433)
SAITOH Issei  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90404540)
HAYASAKI Haruaki  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60238095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANOMI Ryuzo  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (70411444)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体ー構造連成解析 / 小児閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 通気障害 / 小児睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 歯学 / 流体構造錬成解析 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 小児
Research Abstract
Obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) in children is not rare and is a major health problem. Unfortunately, surgery's success rate is not always high because obstruction sites of the upper airway vary considerably. Morphological findings from computed-tomography (CT) do not always coincide precisely with the functional obstruction sites in the upper airway. Consequently, establishing a method to detect the specific obstruction sites of the whole upper airway is indispensable to successful treatment of OSAS. We examined the obstruction sites in an upper airway model of a OSAS child by fluid-structure interaction (FSI) analysis.
We established a new method combining an airway model with FSI analysis. This method can locate the obstruction sites and simulate the magnitude of air pressure and velocity, evaluating the ventilation condition more precisely than with a morphological evaluation alone.