Establishment of the effective force system for orthodontic tooth movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Itaru  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20200032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kazuo  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20316269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords矯正的な歯の移動 / 非線形有限要素法 / 三次元モデル / 光学印象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Propose of this study was to establish a novel three-dimensional analysis system based on newly developed optical scanning system, new calculating system of rigid body in the space, and reconstruction of three-dimensional morphology of cranial base. Furthermore, the latest finite element method was used to establish the basic behavior of orthodontic tooth movement. The results of this study provide scientific backing for the force system of orthodontic treatment in practice.