Epochal approach triggered to acid-sensitive ion-channel to regulate pain during tooth movement
Project/Area Number |
24659916
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDA Naoto 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90302885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMOMURA Akito 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60188810)
ADACHI Kazunori 明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20349963)
Research Collaborator |
HASEGAWA Naoya
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 矯正歯科治療 / 疼痛 / 実験モデル / 歯の移動 / TRPV / イオンチャンネル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Morphological and physiological alterations evoked by orthodontic force was examined in this study. Under general anaesthesia with isoflurane, rats were applied to orthodontic brace and Ti-Ni coil spring between right maxillary first molar and bilateral incisors to load the continuous orthodontic force. After applying orthodontic brace, pairs of electromyographic electrodes were implanted into bilateral anterior digastric muscles to evaluate jaw-opening reflex (JOR) excitability. The expression of activated satellite glial cells (SGC) in the trigeminal ganglion (TRG) were identified. At Day 1, the expression of activated SGC was observed in right side TRG, and then expanded to bilateral TRG at Days 3 and 7. Loading of the continuous orthodontic force induced the medial movement of the first molar, which was increased with the progression of postoperative days. Interestingly, moving distance of the first molar was negatively related with JOR threshold alteration.