Identification of causal genes in tooth agenesis by exome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Koutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80219295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tetsutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40384193)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords先天性欠如 / 永久歯 / エクソンシーケンス / 永久歯先天性欠如 / ゲノム / Exome / 遺伝(子)
Research Abstract
Permanent tooth agenesis is among the most common developmental anomalies.Molecular studies have shown that many genes are involved in tooth morphogenesis, and many transcription factors and signaling molecules are regulating gene expression. Dominant loss-of-function mutations in MSX1, PAX9, and AXIN2 have been implicated in familial forms of non-syndromic tooth agenesis. On the other hand, Exome sequencing has proven to be an elegant genetic tool for dissecting the molecular basis of diseases and traits. Using whole-exome sequencing, we identified novel mutations in patients with tooth agenesis of lower incisors.