Biological study on DMP1 based on molecular evolutionary medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Seikou  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90273698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Atsuo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90431759)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDMP1 / 分子進化 / 進化医学 / 進化医学D
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify and characterize an ortholog of the DMP1 gene in an amphibian (Xenopus laevis; X. laevis) to clarify molecular evolutionary alterations in DMP1. Furthermore, we analyzed the mRNA expression of this gene to elucidate its functional change in bone and developing tooth germ in comparison with amniote DMP1s. They shared several unique features specific to DMP1 and have similar properties. Expression of X. laevis DMP1 mRNA was predominant in osteocytes and odontoblasts, but only transiently observed in ameloblasts, as in amniotes. These results suggest that DMP1 has conserved several functions during tetrapod evolution. This indicates that continuity of biochemical properties has been more important in maintaining DMP1 functionality than that of the sequence of amino acid residues, which has undergone change over the course of molecular evolution.