Design and Evaluation of Novel Nanomedicine for Periodontal Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yukio Nagasaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90198309)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / ナノメディシン / 活性酸素 / レドックスインジェクタブルゲル / 酸化ストレス / 活性酵素 / 安定ラジカル / PICフラワーミセル / インジェクタブルゲル / 局所炎症モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) are considered to cause various disorders if they are produced in excess and become uncontrollable in the body. However, redox nanoparticle that effectively eliminates excess ROS has been developed and reported to be effective for the treatment of various systemic disorders. This particle is expected to be developed into drugs due to its high cost-performance, regional specificity, and few adverse effects. Therefore, to develop redox therapy for periodontitis, we designed novel Redox flower micelle, which disintegrates physiological conditions to form swollen gel (Redox Injectable Gel, RIG), allowing nitroxide radicals to act as a specific ROS scavenger, and evaluated inhibitory effects of RIG on Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg)-induced bone loss in rat experimental periodontitis model. The results suggested the inhibitory effects of RIG on Pg-induced bone loss. It is promising as a therapeutic drug in the treatment on Pg-induced periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は慢性的な歯肉炎が継続することにより、歯を保持している歯槽骨を非可逆的に破壊するのみならず、免疫系細胞が活性化し、過剰に発生した活性酸素は全身疾患にも強く関与していることが明らかになりつつあり、侮ることの出来ない疾患である。本研究では歯周ポケットに流し込むとゲル化し、持続的に活性酸素種を消去するレドックスインジェクタブルゲルを作製し、ラット歯周病モデルで評価したところ、高い効果で抗歯周病効果を発揮することを確認した。これは2017年時点で400万人を超え、益々増加する歯周病患者への治療法として高い社会的意義を有する。