The autoantibody effects of periodontopathic bacteria on threatened preterm labor and preterm birth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60159803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50396967)
TAKEUCHI Yasuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60396968)
KATAGIRI Sayaka  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60510352)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / 早産 / 早期低体重児 / 早期低体重児出産 / 切迫早産 / 自己抗体 / 抗リン脂質抗体
Research Abstract
Periodontal disease is considered to be a risk factor for threatened preterm labor (TPL) and adverse delivery outcomes such as preterm birth and low birth weight (PLBW). Oral plaque and saliva were taken from 28 women diagnosed as TPL; a further 36 control samples were acquired from healthy pregnant women. Placenta samples were taken after delivery. Periodontopathic bacteria were identified by real-time PCR with TaqMan probe. Serum IgG antibodies against periodontopathic bacteria were measured by ELISA
Of 64 births, 13 delivered PLBW. Serum anti-P.gingivalis IgG antibody titer, plaque P.gingivalis levels, plaque T.forsythia level and saliva P.intermedia levels were significantly higher in the PLBW group compared with controls. Between TPL and healthy control group, there was no significant difference.
This study suggested that oral infection with P.gingivalis, T.forsythia and P.intermedia, and high level of anti-P.gingivalis IgG antibody titer are risk factors in PLBW.