Establishment of the cytokine targeted therapy based on the pathogenesis of periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Hiromasa  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20143787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (00215344)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周炎 / サイトカイン / 標的療法 / リウマチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to evaluate periodontal condition before and after medication with inhibitors of tumor necrosis factor (TNF) and interleukin-6 receptor (IL-6R) in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and periodontitis who exhibits increased serum levels of TNF and IL-6. The results indicated that patients with RA and periodontitis showed a decreased level of periodontal inflammation and destruction as well as a decrease in serum expressions of TNF, IL-6, and acute-phase proteins following TNF and IL-6R targeted therapies. These results suggest that TNF and IL-6R targeted therapies may lead to a clinical improvement of periodontal condition in patients with RA and periodontitis.